Aug
2
Thu
Gardening @ Macsherry Library
Aug 2 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Gardening

This is a weekly program. Students will meet at Macsherry Library and tend to the garden and the village flower beds.  Students will maintain gardens and pick produce for the food pantry.

 

Aug
3
Fri
Kayaking @ Alexandria Central School
Aug 3 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Kayaking

Program leader:  Mrs. Kristy Umstead

Ages 9 and above- under 9 must be accompanied by an adult.

Participants meet at the Alexandria Central School at 9am and go to the designated lakes each week.  Life jackets and kayaks provided Parents are encouraged to participate.  Dates and lake are as followed:

July 13~ Crooked Creek (Hammond)

July 14 ~ Crooked Creek (Hammond)

July 20 ~ Millsite Lake (Theresa)

July 27 ~ Clear Lake (Redwood)

July 28 ~ Paddle for Betterment (Alexandria Bay) – Betterment Foundation- Registration required Scenic Park, Alexandria Bay

August 3~  Sixberry Lake (Theresa)

August 4 ~Sixberry Lake (Theresa)

August 10~  Lake of the Woods (Theresa)

August 11 ~  Lake of the Woods (Theresa)

August 17 ~ Hyde Lake (Theresa)

August 24 ~ Swan Bay (St. Lawrence River)

Aug
4
Sat
Kayaking @ Alexandria Central School
Aug 4 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Kayaking

Program leader:  Mrs. Kristy Umstead

Ages 9 and above- under 9 must be accompanied by an adult.

Participants meet at the Alexandria Central School at 9am and go to the designated lakes each week.  Life jackets and kayaks provided Parents are encouraged to participate.  Dates and lake are as followed:

July 13~ Crooked Creek (Hammond)

July 14 ~ Crooked Creek (Hammond)

July 20 ~ Millsite Lake (Theresa)

July 27 ~ Clear Lake (Redwood)

July 28 ~ Paddle for Betterment (Alexandria Bay) – Betterment Foundation- Registration required Scenic Park, Alexandria Bay

August 3~  Sixberry Lake (Theresa)

August 4 ~Sixberry Lake (Theresa)

August 10~  Lake of the Woods (Theresa)

August 11 ~  Lake of the Woods (Theresa)

August 17 ~ Hyde Lake (Theresa)

August 24 ~ Swan Bay (St. Lawrence River)

Aug
6
Mon
Preschool Reading Program @ Macsherry Library
Aug 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Join HFY on the selected Mondays at 10am for a story, snack and craft.

This program is intended for children 5 and under.

Everyone welcome

Crafts @ Macsherry Library
Aug 6 @ 2:00 pm

Crafts

Crafts are open to everyone… you must preregister

July 2-  A Bay rocks- rock painting ~ rocks optional

July 9 No sew t-shirt tote ~ to personalize it bring your own t-shirt to cut up

July 30- Native American Beading ~ no supplies needed Guest presenter Keith Hauniker

Aug 6 – Braided Rug Making ~ bring your own cotton strips (samples at the library) Guest presenter Keith Hauniker

August 20 – Stepping Stones ~bring your own tidbits to decorate (sample at the library)

 

Aug
7
Tue
Reading Program ~ grade school @ Macsherry LIbrary
Aug 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Reading Program

Tuesdays at 10am

Geared for children 5-12 however Everyone is welcome

Story, craft and snack

Special performances on

July 31- Steve from the Sci-Tech Center*

August 14th Rock’n Ron the Friendly Pirate*

August 28th Thompson Park Traveling Zoo*

 

  • These  projects are made possible with funds from the Decentralization Program, a regrant program of the New York State Council on the Arts, with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State  Legislature, administered by the St. Lawrence County Arts Council

 

 

Cooking @ Reformed Church of the 1000 isles
Aug 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Cooking

Program leaders:  Mrs. Denise Haddock and Ms. Caitlin Ely

This is a 5 week program  for children 8-18. Each week we will make a lunch and enjoy it.  After lunch we will clean-up and prepare a menu for the next class.

 

YOU MUST SIGN UP FOR THIS PROGRAM

Aug
9
Thu
Gardening @ Macsherry Library
Aug 9 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Gardening

This is a weekly program. Students will meet at Macsherry Library and tend to the garden and the village flower beds.  Students will maintain gardens and pick produce for the food pantry.

 

Fishing @ Big M
Aug 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am

Fishing

Location: Big M rain or shine

This program is for children 8-15, under 8 must have parent supervision and over 15 must have a fishing license.  We will meet at the back parking lot of Big M at 10am.  If it rains we will have an indoor class. Depending on skill levels, different venues and groups may form.  Life jackets and poles provided but participants may bring their own.

 

Possible shore dinner August 23

August 24 ~ potential trip to Waddington to see Professional Bass Fisherman weigh-in

 

Aug
10
Fri
Kayaking @ Alexandria Central School
Aug 10 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Kayaking

Program leader:  Mrs. Kristy Umstead

Ages 9 and above- under 9 must be accompanied by an adult.

Participants meet at the Alexandria Central School at 9am and go to the designated lakes each week.  Life jackets and kayaks provided Parents are encouraged to participate.  Dates and lake are as followed:

July 13~ Crooked Creek (Hammond)

July 14 ~ Crooked Creek (Hammond)

July 20 ~ Millsite Lake (Theresa)

July 27 ~ Clear Lake (Redwood)

July 28 ~ Paddle for Betterment (Alexandria Bay) – Betterment Foundation- Registration required Scenic Park, Alexandria Bay

August 3~  Sixberry Lake (Theresa)

August 4 ~Sixberry Lake (Theresa)

August 10~  Lake of the Woods (Theresa)

August 11 ~  Lake of the Woods (Theresa)

August 17 ~ Hyde Lake (Theresa)

August 24 ~ Swan Bay (St. Lawrence River)